Thrust Areas

Stream 1: Civil Engineering and Biotechnology

Civil Engineering Biotechnology

1.Construction Technology 1. Environmental Remediation

2.Structural Engg 2. Biofuels/Bioenergy

3.Water resources Engg 3. Bioinformatics

4.Environmental Engg 4. Nanotechnology

5.Transportation Engg 5. Fermentation Technology

6.Geotechnical Engg

7.RS and GIS applications.

Stream 2: Computer Science /Information Science Engineering



1. Algorithms and Theory

2. Architectures, Compilers, and Embedded Systems

3. Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems

4. Big Data Analytics 5. Cloud Computing

6. Database Systems 7. Data Mining

8. Data Science 9. Pattern Recognition

10. High Performance Computing 11. Image Processing

12. Multimedia Computing 13. Computer Vision

14. Internet of Things 15. Machine Learning

16. Networks, Distributed Systems, and Security

17. Programming Languages 18. Software Engineering

19. Theoretical Computer Science 20. Web Services

21. Wireless networks 22. Cryptography and Network Security





Stream 3: Electrical, Electronics and Communication Engineering



Communication: Electrical Engineering

1. Advanced Modulation Techniques 1. Control Systems

2. Channel Coding 2. Industrial Drives

3. Microwave and Optical Communication 3. High voltage/FACTS

4. Multimedia Communication 4. Renewable Energy

5. OFDM and Multicarrier System 5. Transportation Engineering

6. Remote Sensing and Satellite Communication 6. Power quality,

7. Wireless Communication 7. Energy Engineering

8. Wireless and Cellular Networks

Signal Processing 8. Power, Instrumentation and Control systems

9. Array Signal Processing 8. Digital Signal Processing

10. Biomedical Signal Processing 9. Fuzzy Logic /Neural networks

11. Digital Speech Processing

12. Adaptive Signal Processing 10. Power Electronics and drives

13. Compressed Sensing 11. VLSI /MEMS / NEMS

14. Statistical Signal Processing

15. Image/Video Processing

VLSI & Embedded Systems

16. Micro controllers and Embedded Systems

17. Analog and Digital VLSI Technologies

18. Low power VLSI Design

19. Robotics



Steam 4: Mechanical Engineering



1. Alternative fuel technology 2. Alternative refrigerants and systems

3. Automotive engineering 4. CAD/CAM/CNC

5. Composites and smart material 6. Computational fluid dynamics

2. Condition monitoring and maintenance management

3. Energy management 9. Engine technology

9. Heat transfer and fluid flow systems 10. Surface Metrology

11. Micromachining and MEMS 12. Tribology

13. Modern Manufacturing Technology

14. Recent advances in machining 15. Sustainable Energy Technology

16. Robotics and Advanced Automation in Manufacturing





Stream 5: Allied Engineering Sciences and Humanities

Physics

1. Semiconductor devices 2. Nonlinear optics & Photonic materials

3. Thin films and nanotechnology 4. Radiation – matter interaction

5.Materials characterization 6. Superconductivity

7. Crystal growth and characterization 8. Polymers, glasses and ceramics

9. Bio-materials 10. Magnetism and Spintronics

11. Graphene & Novel Materials



Chemistry

1. Synthetic organic green Chemistry

2. Nanolayer coatings and corrosion Inhibition

3. Nano materials and polymer composites

Maths

Graph Theory, Lattice theory and Ring theory

Humanities

Sustainability and Development